2017 COMPETITIONS
ENTRIES ARE NOW CLOSED
Results by 1st December
Awards Ceremony 13th December
 
GOOD LUCK
to everyone who entered
 
2017 COMPETITIONS
ENTRIES ARE NOW CLOSED
Results by 1st December
Awards Ceremony 13th December
 
GOOD LUCK
to everyone who entered
 
wix banner stardust plain.jpg
Stardust logo.png

RESULTS

See the results from our Annual International Literary Prize in all four categories.

The winners were announced on Billboard TV on 19th December 2021. You can watch the episode here.    

All shortlisted stories and poetry will be published in the annual Hammond House anthologies due for release in early 2022. Pre-orders coming soon.

Prizes will be awarded at our Annual Literary Festival at the University Centre Grimsby. Date TBC. 

Feedback will commence in January 2022 and should be completed by the end of March 2022.


Keep up to date with all the latest competition news:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

SHORT STORY

 

Winners:

1st Place:   Good Grief
2nd Place:   Foulness Point
3rd Place:   Sam Hise

Richard Hooton, United Kingdom
Matt Wixey, United Kingdom

Adam Brown, Italy

Highly Commended:

The Astronaut's Ears

Catch a Falling Star

All The Clearing House Darlings

Mezza Stella

The Summer Job

Above and Below

Sharon Boyle, United Kingdom

Sam Horton, United Kingdom

Rhiannon Lewis, United Kingdom

L M Rees, United Kingdom

Claire Tallentire, United Kingdom

Alex Tyndale, Ireland

Student Winners

Ethel and Gladys

Going Over

Room To Spare

Amanda Nelson, United Kingdom

Sidney Wright, United Kingdom

Sarah Stannard, United Kingdom

Shortlisted Entries:

Mars Medical

The Band Played Waltzing Matilda

Love Letters from Julia Roberts

Anahid and the Whales

Presolar Grains

Rock 'n Roll King Is Down

Transcendental

Snowflakes and Stardust

Tennessee William's Last Play

Where the Spiders Were

Golden

Tears Mingled With Sweat

Black Holes

Starrydust and Blood

On Rust and Stardust

Poems While You Wait

Speedbird 106 Heavy

Gregory Ballinger, Australia

Kate Durrant, Ireland

Robert Ewan, United Kingdom

William Goodwin, USA

Peter Hankins, United Kingdom 

Karen Hill, United Kingdom

David Lake, United Kingdom

Mikyla Limpkin, United Kingdom

David Lohrey, United States

Emily Macdonald, United Kingdom

David Meech, New Zealand

Vivian Munn, United Kingdom

Ben Redwood, Australia

Paul Sutherland, United Kingdom

Jack Wijesekera, Australia

Matt Wixey, United Kingdom

Matt Wixey, United Kingdom

Editors Choice:

A Palm-Sized Galaxy

One.

Italian Night

A Woman, A Lake

Malina Douglas, India

HaoMing Du, Singapore

Andrew Peters, Sweden

Daoxiang Tangcheng, China

 

POETRY

Winners:

Shortlisted Entries:

Editors Choice:

Dagne Forrest, Canada

Ruth Flanagan, United Kingdom

Patricia Anica Llorando, Australia

1st Place: Summer Lightning
Joint 2nd Place:  Spellbound
Joint 2nd Place:  Native Stardust

Mette Honore, Denmark

Vera Ivanova, Bulgaria

Stardust knows no bounds

Shooting Stars

Playground

LIGHT

Polaris

Jupiter in Her Mind

Illuminated Destiny

A Transformation

coal bunker, 1977

Star Dust

The Churn of Dreams

Spellbound

Summer Lightning

Funfairness

The Pebble and the Pond

A.I Robot Lover

Birthday

Back To The Garden (for Lucy)

Stardust

Hypnos and The Island Of Dreams

Mount Saint Helen, May 18th 1980 

Learning to Live

Fireworks

What Matter That I’m Matter-Made

Carrying Black Holes 

Heat Death of the Universe

MY LITTLE GIRL

Golden Boy

The Fixed Stars

The Purpose of Moonlight

Silent Running 

Amanda Anastasi, Australia

Alyxandria Arrowood, United States

Tamara Barrett, Australia

Alex Bassett, Australia

SusieBernsUnited Kingdom

RachelCarneyUK

TeresaCooperUnited Kingdom

Judith Drazin, UK

Megan Easley-Walsh, Ireland

Ruth Flanagan, England

Dagne Forrest, Canada

Nathaniel Frankland, United Kingdom

Paul Jauregui, United Kingdom

Anthony Leaman, United Kingdom

Róisín Leggett Bohan, Ireland

Mark Liston, Australia

Meg Macleod, United Kingdom

Helen Marler, United Kingdom

Brittany Nohra, Ireland

Bradley Peters, Canada

David Punter, United Kingdom

Sheila Ronsen, U.S.A.

Alicia Sometimes, Australia

Alicia Sometimes, Australia

Daniella Speirs, Australia

Tim Taylor, United Kingdom

Tim Taylor, United Kingdom

David Terelinck, Australia

Roy Woolley, UK

 

SCREENPLAY

Winners:

1st Place:  Wish
2nd Place:   Castor's Comet
3rd Place:   Perspective

Beth Gleeson, Australia
Cameron Rockwell, United States
Amy-Joyce Hastings, Ireland

Highly Commended:

Fattening Up

Honeymoon Phase

Richard Layton, United Kingdom

Lindsey Kirchoff, United States

SONGWRITING

 

LYRICS

Winners:

1st Place:  Garage Days
2nd Place:   Woman In The Shadows
3rd Place:   Lady of the Night

Matt Wixey, United Kingdom
Jean Cooper Moran, United Kingdom
Kirily McKellor, Australia

Highly Commended:

Hard to Sing My Song

Bent, Bowed, Broken, Beautiful

David / Stephen Evardson / Mair, United Kingdom

Kirily McKellor, Australia

PERFORMED

Winners:

1st Place:  You Are The Light
2nd Place:   Hero
3rd Place:   Defy Cupid

Caroline Johnstone, Scotland 
Tyrolin Puxty, Australia
LauraM Theis, United Kingdom

Highly Commended:

Waterfalls

Sweet Lullabies

Andy Goudie, United Kingdom

Tyrolin Puxty, Australia

Editor's Choice:

Summer Blue

Jerusalem

Athanasia Teliou, Greece

Hafiz Sheriff, Sri Lanka

PREVIOUS RESULTS